The Resource Encyclopedia of Native American artists, Deborah Everett and Elayne Zorn

Encyclopedia of Native American artists, Deborah Everett and Elayne Zorn

Label
Encyclopedia of Native American artists
Title
Encyclopedia of Native American artists
Statement of responsibility
Deborah Everett and Elayne Zorn
Creator
Contributor
Author
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
Students and art lovers will enjoy reading about the approximately 70 Native American artists presented here, many for the first time in a reference book
Member of
Biography type
collective biography
Cataloging source
N$T
Dewey number
  • 709.2/397
  • B
Illustrations
illustrations
Index
index present
LC call number
N6538.A4
LC item number
E94 2008eb
Literary form
non fiction
Nature of contents
  • dictionaries
  • bibliography
  • encyclopedias
Series statement
Artists of the American mosaic,
Label
Encyclopedia of Native American artists, Deborah Everett and Elayne Zorn
Publication
Note
"Greenwood Publishing Group"--Cover
Antecedent source
unknown
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references (pages 261-262) and index
http://library.link/vocab/branchCode
  • net
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
multicolored
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Thomas Joshua Cooper (b. 1946), Cherokee photographer -- Bonnie Devine (b. 1952), Anishinaabe (Ojibwa) sculptor, installation artist, filmmaker, and mixed-media artist -- Jimmie Durham (b. 1940), Cherokee sculptor, performance and mixed-media artist -- Sheojuk Etidlooie (1932-1999), Inuit printmaker -- Joe Feddersen (b. 1953), Colville/Okanogan printmaker, painter, glass-artist, and fiber-artist -- Nicholas Galanin (b. 1979), Tlingit/Aleut/Cherokee multidisciplinary artist -- Jeffrey Gibson (b. 1972), Choctaw/Cherokee painter and installation artist -- William J. Grant (b. 1948), Anishinaabe (Chippewa) painter/printmaker/mixed-media artist -- Darren Vigil Gray (b. 1959), Jicarilla Apache/Kiowa-Apache painter -- David Hannan (b. 1971), Met́is multidisciplinary artist and filmmaker -- Sheldon Harvey (b. 1978), Navajo painter and sculptor -- James Havard (b. 1937), Choctaw/Ojibwa (Chippewa) painter -- Faye HeavyShield (b. 1953), Blood (of the Blackfoot Confederacy) sculptor and installation artist -- Grace Henderson and family. Grace Henderson Nez (1913-2006), Mary Lee Begay, (b. 1941), and Gloria Begay (b. 1970), Navajo weavers -- Maria Hupfield (b. 1975), Anishinaabe (Ojibwa) sculptor, installation- and performance-artist -- Terrol Dew Johnson (b. 1975), Tohono O'odham basketweaver -- Brian Jungen (b. 1970), Dane-zaa (Beaver-Athabaskan) sculptor, painter, and installation artist -- Brad Kahlhamer (b. 1956), Native American painter and sculptor -- Sonya Kelliher-Combs (b. 1969), Inupiaq/Athabascan sculptor, painter, and installation/mixed-media artist -- Hastiin Klah (1867-1937), Navajo (Dine)́ weaver -- Zacharias Kunuk (b. 1957), Inuit filmmaker and videographer -- James Lavadour (b. 1951), Walla Walla painter and printmaker -- Carm LittleTurtle (b. 1952), Apache/Tarahumara photo-based artist -- Truman Lowe (b. 1944), Ho-Chunk (Winnebago) sculptor and installation artist -- Jason Lujan (b. 1971), Chiricahua Apache filmmaker, photographer, and mixed-media artist -- James Luna (b. 1950), Luisenõ performance and installation artist -- Mario Martinez (b. 1953), Yaqui painter -- Victor Masayesva, Jr. (b. 1951), Hopi filmmaker and photographer -- Alan Michelson (b. 1953), Mohawk sculptor and video- and installation-artist -- George Morrison (1919-2000), Anishinaabe (Ojibwa/Chippewa) painter and sculptor -- Nadia Myre (b. 1974), Algonquin installation and mixed-media artist -- Marianne Nicolson (b. 1969), Kwakwaka'wakw (Kwakiutl) photographer, painter, print-maker, and installation artist -- Jessie Oonark (1906-1985), Inuit printmaker and fiber artist -- John Pangnark (1920-1980), Inuit sculptor -- Julia Parker (b. 1929), Kashaya Pomo/Coast Miwok basketweaver -- Edward Poitras (b. 1953), Met́is sculptor, conceptual artist, and installation artist -- Jane Ash Poitras (b. 1951), Cree/Chipewyan painter and mixed-media artist -- Jereldine Redcorn (b. 1939), Caddo/Potawatomi ceramics artist -- Bill Reid (1920-1998), Haida sculptor and goldsmith -- Jolene Rickard (b. 1956), Tuscarora (Iroquois Confederacy) photographer and assemblage- and installation-artist -- Diego Romero (b. 1964), Cochiti ceramicist and graphic artist -- Pitaloosie Saila (b. 1942), Inuit printmaker -- Ramona Sakiestewa (b. 1948), Hopi textile artist and designer -- Jim Schoppert (1947-1992), Tlingit sculptor, painter, mixed-media artist --Theresa Secord (b. 1958), Penobscot basketmaker -- Tanis Maria S'eiltin (b. 1951), Tlingit painter, sculptor, printmaker, and installation artist -- Pamela Shields (b. 1956), Blood (Blackfoot Confederacy) photographer, printmaker, and digital media artist -- Duane Slick (b. 1961), Mesquakie (Sauk and Fox)/Winnebago (Ho-Chunk) painter, and print-maker -- Jaune Quick-to-See Smith (b. 1940), Salish (Flathead) painter -- Leon Polk Smith (1906-1996), Cherokee painter -- C. Maxx Stevens (b. 1951), Seminole installation artist, printmaker, and sculptor --Jennie Thlunaut (1892-1986), Tlingit weaver -- Gail Tremblay (b. 1945), Onondaga-Micmac basketmaker, multimedia installation artist, and writer -- Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie (b. 1954), Navajo/Seminole/Muskogee photographer, videographer, and multimedia artist -- Marion Tuu'luq (ca. 1910-2002), Inuit printmaker and fiber artist -- Kay WalkingStick (b. 1935), Cherokee painter -- Star Wallowing Bull (b. 1973), Chippewa/Arapaho painter, printmaker, draftsman, and mixed-media artist -- Marie Watt (b. 1967), Seneca sculptor, mixed-media artist, and installation artist -- Emmi Whitehorse (b. 1957), Navajo painter and printmaker -- Richard Ray Whitman (b. 1949), Yuchi photographer, painter, multimedia artist, and videographer -- Charlie Willeto (1897-1964), Navajo sculptor -- Steven Yazzie (b. 1970), Navajo/Laguna/Anglo painter, installation- and performance artist
Control code
ocn328280157
Dimensions
unknown
Extent
1 online resource (xix, 267 pages)
File format
unknown
Form of item
online
Isbn
9783133376280
Level of compression
unknown
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
c
Other physical details
illustrations (some color)
http://library.link/vocab/ext/overdrive/overdriveId
2f49aa4b-f1fd-4410-9a40-fb8e3bbfd3dc
Quality assurance targets
not applicable
http://library.link/vocab/recordID
.b25050886
Reformatting quality
unknown
Sound
unknown sound
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
(OCoLC)328280157

Library Locations

    • Deakin University Library - Geelong Waurn Ponds CampusBorrow it
      75 Pigdons Road, Waurn Ponds, Victoria, 3216, AU
      -38.195656 144.304955
Processing Feedback ...